Sedr is a natural remedy with its roots in ancient mediterranean traditions. Sedr is derived from the product the Ziziphus spina-christi, the Christ’s Thorn Jujube, an evergreen tree native to northern and tropical Africa and southern and Western Asia. It grows in Palestine/Israel in valleys up to an elevation of 500m. Ziziphus spina-christi has significance to Jews, Christians and Muslims, and is by some traditions the tree from which Jesus’s Crown of Thorns was made. The ripe fruits are edible and the flowers are an important source of honey in Eritrea and Yemen. Sedr powder has also been used for hundreds of years to cleanse and condition hair, adding thickness and protecting hair from the elements. Some studies even indicate the promotion of hair growth with the use of sedr.
The use of sedr for medicinal purposes dates back to the times of ancient Egyptians.
Clear-cut evidence of the medicinal uses and the economic value of the tree in the Land of Israel during the medieval period are found in Temple Mount documents: sedr features in a list of medicinal substances sold by the “atarin” (medicine vendors) in the markets of Jerusalem during the Mamluk period. Other traditional uses in the mediterranean range from being used as a painkiller to calming inflammation, and even to treat liver ailments.
Known assedrin the Middle East is directly mentioned in authentic narrations as having been used by the Prophet Mohammad. Additionally, the tree the ingredient is sourced from is mentioned multiple times in the Quran as being a sacred tree. This ingredient has been used in traditional medicine in the region by followers of all religions for thousands of years. Sedr extract has been used in both traditional medicine and contemporary natural hair care communities for strengthening hair follicles from root to tip, adding shine, improving thickness of hair and protecting hair from daily elements.